Außerdem sicherte sich The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild noch die Auszeichnungen in den Kategorien "Best Audio" und "Best Design". Mit jeweils zwei Awards wurden Cuphead ("Best Debut - für das Studio)" und "Best Visual Art") und Gorogoa ("Best Mobile Game" und "Innovation Award") bedacht.
Der "Audience Award" ging an NieR: Automata von PlatinumGames. Tim Schafer (The Secret of Monkey Island, Vollgas, Grim Fandango, Brütal Legend) erhielt die Auszeichnung für sein Lebenswerk. Rami Ismail (Vlambeer) bekam den "Ambassador Award".
Die Preisträger in den einzelnen Kategorien sind durch Fettdruck hervorgehoben.
GAME OF THE YEAR
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
NieR: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
BEST AUDIO
Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
NieR: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
BEST DEBUT
Team Cherry (Hollow Knight)
Sidebar Games (Golf Story)
StudioMDHR (Cuphead)
Infinite Fall (Night in the Woods)
Jason Roberts / Buried Signal (Gorogoa)
BEST DESIGN
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
NieR: Automata (PlatinumGames / Square Enix)
BEST MOBILE GAME
Reigns: Her Majesty (Nerial / Devolver Digital)
Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh and Sylvain Tegroeg)
Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE France / Playdius)
INNOVATION AWARD
Gorogoa (Jason Roberts / Buried Signal / Annapurna Interactive)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
Everything (David OReilly / Double Fine Productions)
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG Corporation)
BEST NARRATIVE
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda Softworks)
BEST TECHNOLOGY
Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Assassin's Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
BEST VISUAL ART
Persona 5 (P-Studio / Atlus)
Cuphead (StudioMDHR)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall / Finji)
BEST VR/AR GAME
Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)
Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim VR (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)